Ikirezi's Patchouli oil is 100% pure.
Wholly derived from pogostemon cablin, patchouli essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation of dried leaves.
The main constituents are: patchouli alcohol, α-bulnesene, α-guaiene, γ-patchoulene, seychellen, β-caryophyllene, pogostol and β -patchoulene
Often associated with the hippies and the 1960s, the fragrance of patchouli essential oil is rich, earthy and grounding. In perfumery and fragrancing applications, patchouli is a base note that acts as a fixative and grounds a blend. Its aroma is suitable for unisex and men's blends. Unlike most essential oils that oxidize and diminish in therapeutic and aromatic properties over time, patchouli essential Oil improves with age like a fine wine.
Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps fight infections and insect bites, water retention and can help relieve stress related problems and addictions.
Patchouli oil can be used in:
- Burners and vaporizers: in vapor therapy, patchouli oil can be used to fight anxiety and depression, while at the same time creating a very amorous atmosphere and acting as an insect repellent.
- Blended massage oil or in the bath: as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, patchouli oil can help to fight depression, skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, help to break down cellulite and also alleviate constipation, overweight and dermatitis.
- Neat: patchouli oil can be applied neat with a cotton bud on insect bites.
- Lotions and creams: in a lotion or cream, patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, as it has superb tissue regenerating properties, to help rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound forming ugly scars and is effective against acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, slow healing wounds, scalp disorders, as well as other fungal infections, such as athlete's foot.